Girls Track State Records

TEAM RECORDS ALL-TIME

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON

Record Held Record Team Year(s)
ALL-TIME 12 Liberal 1984-2004
CONSECUTIVE  8 Liberal 1994-2001
           

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON (Individual Events Only)

Record Held  Record  Individual Team Event(s)  Year(s)
Career 14 Jackie Stiles Claflin N/A 1994-97
Season 4 Sandra Myers Little River 100, 220, 440, LJ 1979
  4 Shawnee Call Ellsworth 100, 200, 100H, 300H 1983
  4 Cris Hall Chanute 200,100H, HJ, LJ 1987
  4 Tonya Jopp Cheney 100, 200, 400, TJ 1990
  4 Rene Zimmerman Sterling 100H, HJ, LJ, TJ 1990
  4 Rene Zimmerman Sterling 100H, HJ, LJ, TJ 1991
  4 Jennifer Gruver Scott City 100H, 300H, LJ, TJ 1992
  4 Melanie McDaniel Spearville 100, 200, 400, LJ 1994
  4 Jackie Stiles Claflin 800, 1600, 3200, TJ 1994
  4 Jackie Stiles Claflin 400, 800, 1600, 3200 1996
  4 Lindsay Eck St. Johns Beloit 100H, 300H, TJ, LJ 2000
  4 Ashleigh Keats Salina Central 100H, TJ, LJ, J 2002
           

FOUR TIME STATE CHAMPION - SAME EVENT

Individual Team Event Year(s)
 Sandra Myers  Little River  100 Meters  1976-79
 Brenda Beecher  Ellis  100 Meters  1988-91
 Nicole Grose  Bern  100 Meters  1996-99
 Courtney Bruna  Marysville  100 Meters  1998-2001
 Lauren Pickens  Peabody-Burns  100 Meters  2008-2011
Lorraine Davidson Buhler 200 Meters 1974-77
 Sandra Myers  Little River  200 Meters  1976-79
 Brenda Beecher  Ellis  200 Meters  1988-91
 Nicole Grose  Bern  200 Meters  1996-99
 Stacy Keller  Halstead  200 Meters  1997-2000
 Courtney Bruna  Marysville  200 Meters  1998-2001
 Lauren Pickens  Peabody-Burns  200 Meters  2008-2011
Emily Bloss Wellsville 400 Meters 1994-97
Lauren Pickens Peabody-Burns 400 Meters 2008-2011
 Kathy Hodges  Ottawa  800 Meters  1981-84
 Sherri Elwood  Oberlin  800 Meters  1990-93
 Jackie Stiles  Claflin  800 Meters  1994-97
 Janet Treiber  Labette County  1600 Meters  1985-88
 Jenny Cassidy  St. Francis  1600 Meters  1992-95
 Jackie Stiles  Claflin  1600 Meters  1994-97
 Jill Wood  Ulysses  3200 Meters  1983-86
 Janet Treiber  Labette County  3200 Meters  1985-88
 Jackie Stiles  Claflin  3200 Meters  1994-97
 Amy Mortimer  Riley County  3200 Meters  1996-99
 Dodie Martin  Stanton County  3200 Meters  1996-99
 Cris Hall  Chanute  100 Meter Hurdles  1985-88
 Jennifer Gruver  Scott City  100 Meter Hurdles  1989-92
 Lindsay Eck  St. Johns Beloit  100 Meter Hurdles  1997-2000
 Dawn Steele  Basehor-Linwood  300 Meter Hurdles  1988-91
 Julie Curtis  Manhattan  300 Meter Hurdles  1999-2002
 Kristi Kitchener  Wakefield  Long Jump  1986-89
 Jennifer Gruver  Scott City  Long Jump  1989-92
 Lindsay Eck  St. Johns Beloit  Long Jump  1997-2000
Cris Hall Chanute High Jump 1985-88
Kristi Rinehart Fairfield High Jump 1993-96
 Michelle Egging  Pratt Skyline  Triple Jump  1990-93
 Dalia Ingram  Liberal  Triple Jump  1993-96
 Kelly Abernathy  Kapaun  Discus  1982-85
 Andrea Holloway  Russell  Discus  1995-98
 Janice Stucky  Moundridge  Shot  1974-78
 Angela Edwards  West Elk  Shot  1985-88
 Lamika Shelton  Liberal  Shot  1995-98
 Andrea Holloway  Russell  Shot  1995-98
Lachelle Hartley Horton Javelin 1987-90
       

STATE TRACK RECORDS - OUTDOOR

Individual Team Event Record Year(s)
Audacia Moore Wichita Heights 100 Meters 11.66 2007
Lori Green Topeka West 200 Meters 23.6 1976
DeAngela McDougald Junction City 400 Meters 53.57 2006
Trisa Nickoley Shawnee Heights 800 Meters 2:06.67 2004
Amy Mortimer Riley County 1600 Meters 4:42.29y 1999
Cathy Saxon Shawnee Mission West 3200 Meters 10:14.83y 1979
Janelle Wright Topeka 100 Meter Hurdles 13.62w 2000
Julie Curtis Manhattan (42.2) 300 Meter Hurdles 42.45 2000
N/A Leavenworth 4X100 Meter Relay 47.27 2009
N/A Wichita Southeast 4X200 Meter Relay 1:40.2 1980
N/A Junction City 4X400 Meter Relay 3:53.0 1982
N/A Shawnee Mission South 4X800 Meter Relay 9:20.63 2007
Kym Carter Wichita East High Jump 6’-2 ¼” 1982
Christi Lehman Hesston Pole Vault 12’-7” 2001
Sandra Myers Little River Long Jump 20’-6 ½” 1979
Dalia Ingram Liberal Triple Jump 42-11 ¾” 1995
Kearsten Peoples Ottawa Shot Put (4kg) 49-10 ½” 2008
Kelly Abernathy Kapaun Mt. Carmel Discus 165’-2” 1985
Kendra Wecker Marysville Javelin 174’-6” 2000
         

Discontinued and Other Events

Individual Team Event Record Year(s)
Amy Mortimer Riley County 1,500 Meters 4:26.5+ 1999
Janet Haskins Onaga 3,000 Meters 9:38.92 1988
Amanda Pape Olathe South 5,000 Meters 17:14.40 2000
Amy Mortimer Riley County Mile 4:44.09 1999
Cathy Saxon Shawnee Mission West 2-Mile 10:19.53 1979
Connie McKernan Northern Heights 100 Meter Hurdles (30”) 13.65 1979
Wendy Kelly Shawnee Mission Northwest 400 Meter Hurdles 1:01.1 1983
Jeanne Daniels Valley Center Shot Put (8 lb) 49’-2” 1978
Katie Guevel Burlington Heptathlon (intl impl) 4,996 2007
Katie Guevel Burlington Heptathlon (hs impl) 4,635 2006